PublicRadioFan.com   
 Saturday 11:14p EDT  [change time zone] 
Front page

Schedule grid
What's on now
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
What's on now or soon
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
Advanced options

Programs by name
Programs by category
Programs by source

Stations by name
Stations by location
Stations by format
Stations by language
Advanced search

Podcast directory
Satellite radio

Set preferences
New user info
Software downloads
Site info

Make a donation
Shop Amazon (we get 5%)
Feedback, corrections


PublicRadioFan.com is edited by Kevin A. Kelly. This site and its database copyright © 2001-2017, Kevin A. Kelly (except for some BBC data: supported by backstage.bbc.co.uk).
Stations >> Select another station: by name, by location, by format/language

BBC R4 Extra


1 of 88 streams from British Broadcasting Corporation

Location: London, Eng, United Kingdom
Format: talk/reading/youth
Language: English

Add this station to your favorites.

Internet Live Streams

[MP3] MP3
[MP3] MP3
[HLS] HTTP Live Streaming
[HLS] HTTP Live Streaming
... audio link page


Web Site

station web site 



Twitter @BBCRadio4Extra


Program Schedule

schedule on station site

Programs in our database:
12:00m-12:30a Poetry Extra (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Tu 12:00m-12:30a Mr Finchley Takes the Road (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
12:00m-12:30a Control Group Six (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 12:00m-12:30a The Attractive Young Rabbi (i) (funny, BBC)
12:00m-12:30a Electric Ink (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa 12:00m-12:30a Old Dog and Partridge (i) (funny, BBC)
12:30a- 1:00a Deborah Frances-White Rolls the Dice (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu 12:30a- 1:00a The Unbelievable Truth (i) (quiz, BBC)
12:30a- 1:00a Rob Newman's Neuropolis (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 12:30a- 1:00a Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing (i) (funny, BBC)
12:30a- 1:00a Reluctant Persuaders (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa 12:30a- 1:00a Hal (i) (funny, BBC)
Su 12:30a- 1:00a Strictly Dance Hall (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
MTuWThF  1:00a- 1:30a Paul Temple (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  1:00a- 2:15a Edith Wharton - The Reef (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  1:00a- 2:30a Shirley Gee - Moonshine (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  1:30a- 1:50a The Actress: Edith Evans Talks About the Stage (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
 1:30a- 2:00a Leading From the Front (i) (classical music, BBC)
 1:30a- 2:00a My Dad's Diary (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Th  1:30a- 2:00a Mark Rylance - Golden Lads and Girls (i) (documentary, BBC)
 1:30a- 2:00a Up a Gum Tree (i) (food/home, BBC)
Tu  1:50a- 2:00a Love at Arms: Edith Evans and Michael Redgrave (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 2:00a- 2:30a Mr Finchley Takes the Road (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  2:00a- 2:30a Control Group Six (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:00a- 2:30a The Attractive Young Rabbi (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  2:00a- 2:30a Electric Ink (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:00a- 2:30a Old Dog and Partridge (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  2:15a- 2:30a Melissa Murray - Mackerel Fishing (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 2:30a- 3:00a The Unbelievable Truth (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu  2:30a- 3:00a Rob Newman's Neuropolis (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:30a- 3:00a Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  2:30a- 3:00a Reluctant Persuaders (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:30a- 3:00a Hal (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  2:30a- 3:00a Strictly Dance Hall (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Su  2:30a- 3:00a Deborah Frances-White Rolls the Dice (i) (funny, BBC)
 3:00a- 3:30a The Burkiss Way (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  3:00a- 3:30a Great Scott! It's Terry Scott (i) (funny, BBC)
 3:00a- 3:30a The Navy Lark (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  3:00a- 3:30a Marriage Lines (i) (funny, BBC)
 3:00a- 3:30a I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  3:00a- 4:00a Archive on 4 (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su  3:00a- 4:00a The Frankie Howerd Variety Show (i) (live music/variety, BBC)
 3:30a- 4:00a Dad's Army (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  3:30a- 4:00a The Men From the Ministry (i) (funny, BBC)
 3:30a- 4:00a Hancock's Half Hour (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  3:30a- 4:00a Benny Hill (i) (funny, BBC)
 3:30a- 4:00a The Goon Show (i) (funny, BBC)
 4:00a- 4:30a Booked (i) (quiz, BBC)
 4:00a- 4:30a Dilemma (i) (quiz, BBC)
Th  4:00a- 4:30a Guess What? (i) (quiz, BBC)
 4:00a- 4:30a Who Goes There? (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu  4:00a- 4:45a News Quiz Extra (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  4:00a- 5:10a Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  4:00a- 7:00a Clowning Around on 4 Extra (i) (documentary, BBC)
 4:30a- 5:00a Artists (i) (funny, BBC)
 4:30a- 5:00a Up the Garden Path (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  4:30a- 5:00a Such Rotten Luck (i) (funny, BBC)
 4:30a- 5:00a No Commitments (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  4:45a- 5:00a Hearing With Hegley (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:00a- 6:00a Wilkie Collins - No Name (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  5:00a- 6:00a Classic Serial (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 5:00a- 6:00a Saturday Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Th  5:00a- 6:00a Jon Wynne-Tyson - Marvellous Party (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 5:00a- 6:00a Craig Warner - A Sense of Things Moving Forward (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  5:10a- 5:15a Inheritance Tracks (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su  5:15a- 6:00a Desert Island Discs Revisited (i) (documentary, BBC)
 6:00a- 6:15a Opening Lines (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWTh  6:00a- 6:15a Katherine Mansfield - The Montana Stories (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 6:00a- 6:15a Ronald Frame Short Stories (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  6:00a- 6:55a TED Radio Hour (i) (science/tech, BBC)
 6:15a- 7:00a David Napthine - Unforgettable (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWTh  6:15a- 7:00a Afternoon Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 6:15a- 7:00a Pam Leeson - The Unhearable (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Su  6:55a- 7:00a The Listening Project (i) (documentary, BBC)
 7:00a- 7:30a The Burkiss Way (i) (funny, BBC)
TuSa  7:00a- 7:30a Great Scott! It's Terry Scott (i) (funny, BBC)
 7:00a- 7:30a The Navy Lark (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  7:00a- 7:30a Marriage Lines (i) (funny, BBC)
 7:00a- 7:30a I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  7:00a- 8:00a The Frankie Howerd Variety Show (i) (live music/variety, BBC)
 7:30a- 8:00a Dad's Army (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  7:30a- 8:00a The Men From the Ministry (i) (funny, BBC)
 7:30a- 8:00a Hancock's Half Hour (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  7:30a- 8:00a Benny Hill (i) (funny, BBC)
 7:30a- 8:00a The Goon Show (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  7:30a- 8:00a The Burkiss Way (i) (funny, BBC)
MTuWThF  8:00a- 8:30a Paul Temple (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  8:00a- 9:10a EV Crowe - I Confess: Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  8:00a- 9:15a Edith Wharton - The Reef (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  8:30a- 8:50a The Actress: Edith Evans Talks About the Stage (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
 8:30a- 9:00a Leading From the Front (i) (classical music, BBC)
 8:30a- 9:00a My Dad's Diary (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Th  8:30a- 9:00a Mark Rylance - Golden Lads and Girls (i) (documentary, BBC)
 8:30a- 9:00a Up a Gum Tree (i) (food/home, BBC)
Tu  8:50a- 9:00a Love at Arms: Edith Evans and Michael Redgrave (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:00a- 9:15a Book at Bedtime (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:10a- 9:15a Inheritance Tracks (i) (documentary, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:15a- 9:30a The Ideas That Make Us (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su  9:15a- 9:30a Melissa Murray - Mackerel Fishing (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:15a- 9:45a Frankly Speaking (i) (documentary, BBC)
 9:30a- 9:45a 15 Minute Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWThF  9:30a- 9:45a Edith Wharton - The Reef (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  9:30a-10:45a Sarah Hall - Wolf Border Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 9:45a-10:00a Book of the Week (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWThF  9:45a-10:00a Charles Chaplin - My Autobiography (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:45a-10:00a Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
10:00a-11:00a Wilkie Collins - No Name (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu 10:00a-11:00a Classic Serial (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
10:00a-11:00a Saturday Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Th 10:00a-11:00a Jon Wynne-Tyson - Marvellous Party (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
10:00a-11:00a Craig Warner - A Sense of Things Moving Forward (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa 10:00a-11:00a Archive on 4 (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su 10:45a-11:00a Snapshots in the Dark (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
11:00a-11:30a Booked (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu 11:00a-11:30a Whose Line Is It Anyway? (i) (quiz, BBC)
11:00a-11:30a Dilemma (i) (quiz, BBC)
Th 11:00a-11:30a Guess What? (i) (quiz, BBC)
11:00a-11:30a Who Goes There? (i) (quiz, BBC)
Su 11:00a-12:00n Rachel Joyce - Talking (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa 11:00a-12:30p Shirley Gee - Moonshine (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
11:30a-12:00n Artists (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu 11:30a-12:00n Ballylenon (i) (funny, BBC)
11:30a-12:00n Up the Garden Path (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 11:30a-12:00n Such Rotten Luck (i) (funny, BBC)
11:30a-12:00n No Commitments (i) (funny, BBC)
12:00n-12:30p Mr Finchley Takes the Road (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu 12:00n-12:30p Control Group Six (i) (funny, BBC)
12:00n-12:30p The Attractive Young Rabbi (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 12:00n-12:30p Electric Ink (i) (funny, BBC)
12:00n-12:30p Old Dog and Partridge (i) (funny, BBC)
Su 12:00n-12:30p Poetry Extra (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
12:30p- 1:00p The Unbelievable Truth (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu 12:30p- 1:00p Rob Newman's Neuropolis (i) (funny, BBC)
12:30p- 1:00p Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 12:30p- 1:00p Reluctant Persuaders (i) (funny, BBC)
12:30p- 1:00p Hal (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa 12:30p- 1:00p Strictly Dance Hall (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Su 12:30p- 1:00p Deborah Frances-White Rolls the Dice (i) (funny, BBC)
MTuWThF  1:00p- 1:30p Colin Swash - Paradise Lost in Space (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  1:00p- 1:30p Ray Bradbury - Tales of the Bizarre (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  1:00p- 2:00p Bryony Lavery - 272 Attempts (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 1:30p- 2:00p A Good Read (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Tu  1:30p- 2:00p How Tickled Am I? (i) (funny, BBC)
 1:30p- 2:00p Off the Page (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Th  1:30p- 2:00p Great Lives (i) (documentary, BBC)
 1:30p- 2:00p Soul Music (i) (pop/rock music, BBC)
Su  1:30p- 2:00p Mark Gatiss - The Devil in Amber (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 2:00p- 2:30p The Burkiss Way (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  2:00p- 2:30p Great Scott! It's Terry Scott (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:00p- 2:30p The Navy Lark (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  2:00p- 2:30p Marriage Lines (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:00p- 2:30p I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  2:00p- 2:55p TED Radio Hour (i) (science/tech, BBC)
Sa  2:00p- 5:00p Clowning Around on 4 Extra (i) (documentary, BBC)
 2:30p- 3:00p Dad's Army (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  2:30p- 3:00p The Men From the Ministry (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:30p- 3:00p Hancock's Half Hour (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  2:30p- 3:00p Benny Hill (i) (funny, BBC)
 2:30p- 3:00p The Goon Show (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  2:55p- 3:00p The Listening Project (i) (documentary, BBC)
MTuWThF  3:00p- 3:30p Paul Temple (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  3:00p- 4:10p Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  3:30p- 3:50p The Actress: Edith Evans Talks About the Stage (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
 3:30p- 4:00p Leading From the Front (i) (classical music, BBC)
 3:30p- 4:00p My Dad's Diary (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Th  3:30p- 4:00p Mark Rylance - Golden Lads and Girls (i) (documentary, BBC)
 3:30p- 4:00p Up a Gum Tree (i) (food/home, BBC)
Tu  3:50p- 4:00p Love at Arms: Edith Evans and Michael Redgrave (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 4:00p- 4:15p Opening Lines (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWTh  4:00p- 4:15p Katherine Mansfield - The Montana Stories (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 4:00p- 4:15p Ronald Frame Short Stories (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  4:10p- 4:15p Inheritance Tracks (i) (documentary, BBC)
 4:15p- 5:00p Juliet Ace - Dead-Heading the Roses (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
TuWTh  4:15p- 5:00p Afternoon Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 4:15p- 5:00p Pam Leeson - The Unhearable (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Su  4:15p- 5:00p Desert Island Discs Revisited (i) (documentary, BBC)
 5:00p- 5:30p The Unbelievable Truth (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu  5:00p- 5:30p Rob Newman's Neuropolis (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:00p- 5:30p Can't Tell Nathan Caton Nothing (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  5:00p- 5:30p Reluctant Persuaders (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:00p- 5:30p Hal (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  5:00p- 5:30p Shappi Talk (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  5:00p- 5:30p Deborah Frances-White Rolls the Dice (i) (funny, BBC)
FSaSu  5:30p- 5:35p Comedy Club at Machynlleth (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:30p- 5:55p The Consultants (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  5:30p- 5:55p Cowards (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:30p- 6:00p Births, Deaths and Marriages (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  5:30p- 6:00p Clare in the Community (i) (funny, BBC)
 5:35p- 6:05p Radio 4 at the Machynlleth Comedy Festival with Elis James (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  5:35p- 6:05p Mark Watson Makes the World Substantially Better (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  5:35p- 6:05p Lee and Herring's Fist of Fun (i) (funny, BBC)
MTu  5:55p- 6:00p The Comedy Club Interviews (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  6:00p- 6:15p Strap In - It's Clever Peter (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  6:00p- 6:15p Elastic Planet (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:00p- 6:30p Elis James's Pantheon of Heroes (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:00p- 6:45p News Quiz Extra (i) (funny, BBC)
SaSu  6:05p- 6:10p Comedy Club at Machynlleth (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:05p- 6:35p James Acaster's Findings (i) (funny, BBC)
Sa  6:10p- 6:40p Colin Hoult's Carnival of Monsters (i) (funny, BBC)
Su  6:10p- 6:40p The Shuttleworths (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  6:15p- 6:30p Political Animals (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  6:15p- 6:30p The Shuttleworths (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu  6:30p- 7:00p Mark Thomas: The Manifesto (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:30p- 7:00p The Rita Rudner Show (i) (funny, BBC)
Th  6:30p- 7:00p The Penny Dreadfuls Present (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:35p- 6:45p The In Crowd (i) (funny, BBC)
SaSu  6:40p- 6:45p Comedy Club at Machynlleth (i) (funny, BBC)
 6:45p- 7:00p Hearing With Hegley (i) (funny, BBC)
FSaSu  6:45p- 7:00p Josie Long: All of the Planet's Wonders (i) (funny, BBC)
MTuWThF  7:00p- 7:30p Colin Swash - Paradise Lost in Space (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  7:00p- 7:30p Ray Bradbury - Tales of the Bizarre (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  7:00p- 8:00p Bryony Lavery - 272 Attempts (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
 7:30p- 8:00p A Good Read (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Tu  7:30p- 8:00p How Tickled Am I? (i) (funny, BBC)
 7:30p- 8:00p Off the Page (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
Th  7:30p- 8:00p Great Lives (i) (documentary, BBC)
 7:30p- 8:00p Soul Music (i) (pop/rock music, BBC)
Su  7:30p- 8:00p Mark Gatiss - The Devil in Amber (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
MTuWThF  8:00p- 8:30p Paul Temple (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  8:00p- 9:10p EV Crowe - I Confess: Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  8:00p- 9:15p Edith Wharton - The Reef (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Tu  8:30p- 8:50p The Actress: Edith Evans Talks About the Stage (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
 8:30p- 9:00p John Gielgud - An Actor in His Time (i) (documentary, BBC)
 8:30p- 9:00p My Dad's Diary (i) (miscellaneous, BBC)
Th  8:30p- 9:00p Mark Rylance - Golden Lads and Girls (i) (documentary, BBC)
 8:30p- 9:00p Up a Gum Tree (i) (food/home, BBC)
Tu  8:50p- 9:00p Love at Arms: Edith Evans and Michael Redgrave (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:00p- 9:15p Book at Bedtime (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:10p- 9:15p Inheritance Tracks (i) (documentary, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:15p- 9:30p The Ideas That Make Us (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su  9:15p- 9:30p Melissa Murray - Mackerel Fishing (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:15p- 9:45p Frankly Speaking (i) (documentary, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:30p- 9:45p Edith Wharton - The Reef (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Su  9:30p-10:45p Sarah Hall - Wolf Border Omnibus (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
MTuWThF  9:45p-10:00p Charles Chaplin - My Autobiography (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa  9:45p-10:00p Uncle Mort's Celtic Fringe (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
MTu 10:00p-11:00p Classic Serial (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
10:00p-11:00p Saturday Drama (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Th 10:00p-11:00p Jon Wynne-Tyson - Marvellous Party (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
10:00p-11:00p Craig Warner - A Sense of Things Moving Forward (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa 10:00p-11:00p Archive on 4 (i) (documentary, BBC)
Su 10:45p-11:00p Snapshots in the Dark (i) (culture/arts, BBC)
11:00p-11:30p Booked (i) (quiz, BBC)
Tu 11:00p-11:30p Whose Line Is It Anyway? (i) (quiz, BBC)
11:00p-11:30p Dilemma (i) (quiz, BBC)
Th 11:00p-11:30p Guess What? (i) (quiz, BBC)
11:00p-11:30p Who Goes There? (i) (quiz, BBC)
Su 11:00p-12:00m Rachel Joyce - Talking (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
Sa 11:00p-12:30a Shirley Gee - Moonshine (i) (literature/drama, BBC)
11:30p-12:00m Artists (i) (funny, BBC)
Tu 11:30p-12:00m Ballylenon (i) (funny, BBC)
11:30p-12:00m Up the Garden Path (i) (funny, BBC)
Th 11:30p-12:00m Such Rotten Luck (i) (funny, BBC)
11:30p-12:00m No Commitments (i) (funny, BBC)