PublicRadioFan.com   
 Saturday 10:05a EST  [change time zone] 
Front page

Schedule grid
What's on now
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
What's on now or soon
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
Advanced options

Programs by name
Programs by category
Programs by source

Stations by name
Stations by location
Stations by format
Stations by language
Advanced search

Podcast directory
Satellite radio

Set preferences
New user info
Software downloads
Site info

Make a donation
Shop Amazon (we get 5%)
Feedback, corrections


PublicRadioFan.com is edited by Kevin A. Kelly. This site and its database copyright © 2001-2019, Kevin A. Kelly (except for some BBC data which was supported by backstage.bbc.co.uk but stopped updating mid-2017).

Music programs on now or soon

Listings included: music programs on now (Saturday 10:05a EST) or beginning in the next 30 minutes
Sorted by: program category
You can choose different options by selecting advanced options.
Also, you can permanently change some of the default settings for this type of page.
 Change display format:
sort by program name
sort by station name
sort by station region
sort by time
display as a grid

Blues music programs
   GLT Blues (WGLT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WGLT 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
Classical music programs
   All Classical with Brandi Parisi (KQAC) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a KQAC [MP3][MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Atlanta Music Scene (PBA) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WABE 2 [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Beethoven Network (WFMT/PRX) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KDAQ 2 [MP3] (i), WCNH [MP3] (i), WFCR 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WZNB [MP3] (i)
       7:00a-12:00n WETS 3 [MP3] (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WYSU 2 [MP3] (i)
   CD Saturday (WNED/WBFO) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p WNED [MP3] (i)
   Classic 2 (ABC) (i)
       8:00a- 2:00p ABC Classic FM NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Classic 2 [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Classic FM VIC [MP3][aac+] (i)
       8:30a- 2:30p ABC Classic FM SA [MP3][aac+] (i)
       9:00a- 3:00p ABC Classic FM QLD [MP3][aac+] (i)
       9:30a- 3:30p ABC Classic FM NT [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classic Choices (WCNY) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p WCNY [Flash] (i)
   Classical 24 with Lynne Warfel (PRI/APM) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WQED [MP3] (i), WERN 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
       7:00a-12:00n WKNO 2 [MP3] (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p KSJN (MPR Classical) [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][aac+] (i), KXPR [MP3] (i), WUFT 2 [aac+] (i), WUOL [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i), WKSU 3 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), CapPR Classical [MP3] (i), Classical 24 [MP3][aac+] (i), KAZU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), KCNV [MP3] (i), KLRE [MP3] (i), KMUC [MP3][aac+] (i), KPAC [MP3][aac+] (i), KPBS 2 [MP3] (i), KUAF 2 [MP3] (i), KUER 3 [MP3][MP3] (i), KUSD 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), KUSU 2 [MP3] (i), KUWY [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), KWMU 3 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), KWTU [MP3][aac+] (i), WFCL [MP3] (i), WFDD 2 [MP3] (i), WHQR 2 [MP3] (i), WJCT 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WKAR Classical [MP3] (i), WKMS 2 [MP3] (i), WLRH 2 [MP3][HLS] (i), WMEA 2 [MP3] (i), WMFE 2 [MP3] (i), WMHT [MP3] (i), WNCK [aac+] (i), WNIU [MP3][MP3] (i), WQCS 2 [MP3] (i), WRCJ [MP3] (i), WSHU Classical [MP3][MP3] (i), WUIS 2 [MP3] (i), WUWF 2 [MP3] (i), WWNO 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WYPR 3 [MP3][aac+] (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KTTZ 2 [MP3] (i)
       8:00a- 1:00p KUHF 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KNCJ [MP3] (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WOXR [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p WFSQ [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (KJZZ-KBAQ) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KBAQ [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music (KUSC) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KUSC [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music (WOSU) (i)
       8:00a- 1:00p WOSA [aac+][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Bethany Cagle (WUSF) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WSMR [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Bill Jerome (WWFM) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WWFM [aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Jean Inaba (WETA) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WETA [MP3][WM] (i)
   Classical Music with Karla Walker (CPR) (i)
       8:00a- 1:00p KVOD [MP3][aac+][aac+][HLS] (i)
   Classical Music with Kati Harrison (WBJC) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p WBJC [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Paul Cavalconte (NYPR) (i)
       8:15a- 1:00p WQXR [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Ray Brown (WGBH) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WCRB [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Suzanne Bona (Cin PR) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WGUC [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Saturday (WRTI) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a WRTI Classical [MP3] (i)
   ClassicalWorks (PRX/WFIU) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WFIU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classics by Request (WILL) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WILL-FM [MP3] (i)
   Classics by Request (WPR) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WGTD [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Concierto (WDAV) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KSUI [MP3] (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WKYU 2 [MP3] (i)
   Cued Up (NYPR) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WQXR New Sounds [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Evenings (ABC) (i)
       6:05a-11:00a ABC Classic FM WA [MP3][aac+] (i)
   From the Top (NPR/WGBH) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WBBT (WCVE Music) [MP3] (i)
   KDFC Classical Music with Hoyt Smith (KUSC) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p KDFC [aac+] (i)
   Lyric Pitch (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a RTE Lyric FM [MP3] (i)
   Mornings with Candice Agree (WFMT) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a WFMT [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Music Through the Night (RNZ (New Zealand)) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n RNZ Concert [MP3][aac+][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Music by Request (Interlochen) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p WIAA [MP3] (i)
   Musical Passions (Ideastream) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WCLV [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Performance Oklahoma (KUCO) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KUCO [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Performance Today (APM) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a WXXI-FM [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i), KUAC [aac+][HLS] (i), WCBU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WVIA 2 [MP3] (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WKYL [MP3] (i)
   Piano Matters (KWAX) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a KVNO [MP3] (i)
   Record Shelf (PRI/KUSC) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a KBYU [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Saturday Morning Car Tunes (WHRO) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WHRO [MP3][aac+][MP3][QT] (i)
   Sunday Baroque (NPR/WSHU) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WSHU Baroque [MP3] (i)
   SymphonyCast (APM) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a WVTF 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   This Is My Music (CBC) (i)
      10:05a-12:00n CBH (CBC Music) [MP3][HLS] (i), CBL (CBC Music) [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Weekend Classics (WCPE) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WCPE [MP3][MP3][aac+][Ogg] (i)
Country/bluegrass music programs
   Bluegrass Country: Gary Henderson Show (WAMU) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a WAMU 2 (Bluegrass Country) [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Bluegrass Review (i)
      10:00a-11:00a KQAL [MP3] (i)
   Honky Tonk Heroes (KGNU) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a KGNU [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Saturday Night Country (ABC) (i)
       6:35a-10:30a ABC Broken Hill [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Eyre Peninsula and West Coast [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC North and West [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Riverland [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC SE SA [HLS][aac+] (i)
       7:05a-11:00a ABC Capricornia [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Far North [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC NW QLD [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC North QLD [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Southern QLD [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Sunshine Coast [HLS] (i), ABC Tropical North [HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Western QLD [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Wide Bay [HLS][aac+] (i)
       7:35a-11:30a ABC Alice Springs [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+][aac+] (i)
Dance/electronic music programs
   Mix Up Exclusives (ABC) (i)
       6:30a-10:30a ABC Triple J NT [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
       8:00a-12:00n ABC Triple J WA [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
Eclectic music programs
   Alice Levine (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC R1 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   American Routes (PRX) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n KOFA [MP3] (i), WVMR [MP3] (i)
   Bob Brainen (WFMU) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a WFMU [MP3][aac+][Ogg][MP3] (i)
   Conversations from the World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WHYY 2 [MP3] (i)
   Double J (ABC) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n ABC Double J NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i), ABC Double J NT [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i), ABC Double J QLD [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i), ABC Double J SA [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i), ABC Double J WA [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   E-Town (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WBJB [MP3] (i)
   Eclectic 24 (KCRW) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KCRW 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i)
      10:00a- 3:00p KCRW Berlin [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   FUV Music Weekends (WFUV) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WFUV 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   FUV Music with Russ Borris (WFUV) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p WFUV [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Full Circle (BSPR) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KBSU [MP3] (i)
   KSLU AAA Music (KSLU) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KSLU [aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   KXT with Gini Mascorro (KERA) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KKXT [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Local Current (APM) (i)
       7:00a- 1:00p KCMP 2 (Local Current) [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Mountain Stage (NPR/WVaPR) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n Mountain Stage [MP3] (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KUMD [MP3][aac+][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Music Mix (KCSN) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p KCSN [MP3][aac+][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Music Mix (KBC (Alaska)) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KNBA [MP3] (i)
   Music with John Parsons (KUT) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KUTX [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   OPBMusic (OPB) (i)
       9:00a- 3:00p KOPB 2 [aac+][MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Open Tunings (WXXI) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WITH [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i), WRUR [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Radio 2 Weekend Morning (CBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a CBX-FM (CBC Music) [MP3][HLS] (i)
       9:00a-12:00n CBU-FM (CBC Music) [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Radio Free Athens (WOUB) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WOUB-AM [MP3] (i)
   Radio Louisville with Mark Murdock (LPM) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WFPK [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Radio Milwaukee with Marcus Doucette (WYMS) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p WYMS [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Saturday Mix (PCBC) (i)
       9:00a- 2:00p WYEP [aac+] (i)
   Saturday Mornings (WTMD) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WTMD [MP3] (i)
   Studio One Tracks (IPR (Iowa)) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a IPR Studio One [MP3] (i)
   Summit Music Mix (WAPS) (i)
      10:00a- 2:00p WAPS [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Teenage Kicks (APM) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a KCMP (The Current) [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   UnderCurrents (NV1) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WIUM 2 [MP3] (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KUAC 2 [aac+][HLS] (i)
       8:00a-11:00a KIDE [MP3][aac+] (i)
       8:00a- 1:00p NV1 [MP3] (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WETS 2 [MP3] (i)
      10:00a-12:00n KPRG [MP3] (i)
   WNKU Music (WNKU) (i)
       7:00a-12:00n WNKU [MP3] (i)
   WUNC Music (WUNC) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WUNC 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WEXT [MP3] (i)
   Wyoming Sounds (WyoPR) (i)
       8:00a- 2:00p KUWR 3 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   XPN Middays (WXPN) (i)
      10:00a- 2:00p WXPN [MP3][MP3] (i)
   XPoNential Radio (WXPN) (i)
       6:00a-11:00a WQUB 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
       6:00a-12:00n XPoNential R [MP3][MP3] (i), KBIA 3 [MP3][aac+] (i), KUER 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), KUHF 3 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i), WFDD 3 [MP3] (i), WGCU 2 [MP3] (i), WPLN-FM 3 [MP3] (i), WUAL 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WUIS 3 [MP3] (i), WUTC 2 [MP3] (i), WXPN 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
Folk music programs
   Acousticity (WGLT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WGLT Acousticity [MP3] (i)
   All the Traditions (VPR) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n WVPS Replay [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Folk Alley (WKSU) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n Folk Alley (WKSU 2) [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), WKAR Folk [MP3] (i), WXPN Folk Alley [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Highway 61 Revisited (WUMB) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WUMB [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Radio Heartland (APM) (i)
       7:00a-11:00a KNOW 2 (R Heartland) [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
Gospel music programs
   Gospel Experience (KPFA) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KPFA [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), KFCF [MP3] (i)
   Gospel Highway (KBCS) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n KBCS [MP3][MP3] (i)
Jazz music programs
   88 Jazz Place (WDNA) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n WDNA [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Chiaroscuro Channel (WVIA) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n WVIA 3 [aac+] (i)
   DCB Jazz (WDCB) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a WDCB [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Janice Long Live at Cheltenham Jazz Festival (BBC) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p BBC R2 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   Jazz 24 (KNKX) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KNKX 2 (Jazz 24) [aac+][MP3] (i), KBSK [MP3] (i), KJEM [MP3] (i), KWGS 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WUKY 2 [MP3] (i), WVPS Jazz [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Jazz America (VOA) (i)
      10:05a-11:00a ICRT [Flash] (i)
   Jazz and Beyond (WNCW) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a WNCW [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazzworks with Osei Chandler (Jazzworks) (i)
       8:00a- 2:00p KSMU 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WBFO 2 [MP3] (i), WESA 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WGUC 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WKAR Jazz [MP3] (i)
   Morning Cup of Jazz (KCSM) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KCSM [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Music to Listen to Jazz By (CJRT) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a CJRT [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Piano Jazz (NPR/SCPR (S. Carolina)) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a WBLV [MP3] (i)
   PubJazz with Bill Hillgrove (PubMusic) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p WPSU 3 [MP3] (i)
      10:00a- 2:00p WFAE 2 [MP3] (i), KUWL [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), WAER 2 [MP3] (i), WBAA-FM 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WRTI Jazz [MP3] (i), WWNO 3 [MP3][aac+] (i), WZUM [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Radio Deluxe with John Pizzarelli (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WQXR American Standards [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Saturday Morning Jazz (KCCK) (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KCCK [MP3] (i)
   Saturday Morning Jazz (KSDS) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n KSDS [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Saturdays with Susan (OPB) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KMHD [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Traditional Jazz and New Orleans Music (WWOZ) (i)
       9:00a-11:00a WWOZ [MP3][WM][MP3][Flash][MP3] (i)
Latin music programs
   Alt Latino (NPR/KUT) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KUT 3 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   New Mexico Spanish Music (KANW) (i)
       6:00a-12:00n KANW [MP3] (i)
Live music/variety programs
   Live and Local (WDPR) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WDPR [MP3] (i)
   Music Alley (VOA) (i)
      10:30a-11:00a VOA English Global [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
Native/ethnic music programs
   Polka Bandstand (WGMC) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WGMC [MP3] (i)
Older popular music programs
   Big Band Brunch (WICN) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n WICN [MP3] (i)
   Fascinatin' Rhythm (WXXI) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a KSJE [MP3] (i)
   Sound of Cinema (BBC) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a BBC R3 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   Swing Time (i)
       9:00a- 1:00p KKJZ [MP3][Flash] (i)
Pop/rock music programs
   Dead Ends and Detours (CKUA) (i)
      10:00a-12:00n CKUA [aac+][Ogg] (i)
   Mid Dawn (ABC) (i)
       9:00a- 2:00p ABC Triple J NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i)
       9:30a- 2:30p ABC Triple J SA [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
      10:00a- 3:00p ABC Triple J QLD [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
      10:30a- 3:30p ABC Triple J NT [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   OpenAir (CPR) (i)
       8:00a-12:00n KVOQ [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Radio Cairo local service (ERTU (Egypt)) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n ERTU European [Flash][Flash][Flash] (i)
   Triple J Unearthed (ABC) (i)
       9:00a- 3:00p ABC Unearthed [MP3][aac+][HLS][aac+] (i)
   VOA1 The Hits with Lady DJ (VOA) (i)
      10:05a-10:30a VOA Learning English [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Newscasts [MP3][MP3] (i)
      10:05a-11:00a VOA1 The Hits [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA1 The Hits Asia [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Creole [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Weekenders with Ruth Scott (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p RTE 2FM [MP3][MP3] (i)
Urban music programs
   Cool Trax (RTHK (Hong Kong)) (i)
      10:10a- 1:00p RTHK R3 [MP3][HLS] (i)
   Jamz Supernova (BBC) (i)
       8:00a-11:00a BBC R1 Xtra [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   Rhythm Review (WBGO) (i)
      10:00a- 2:00p WBGO [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Steve Edwards Soul Show (KUNV) (i)
       9:00a-12:00n KUNV [MP3][MP3] (i)
World music programs
   BBC Radio Gloucestershire Sport (BBC) (i)
       9:30a-12:30p BBC R Gloucestershire [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   Exploring Music (CRI (China)) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a CRI China Plus 846 [HLS][HLS][MP3] (i)
   Gilles Peterson (BBC) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p BBC R6 Music [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)
   Music Time in Africa (VOA) (i)
      10:00a-11:00a VOA English Africa [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA English Liberia/Sierra Leone [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA English South Sudan [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA English/Swahili Kenya [MP3] (i), VOA Somali [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Swahili [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Zimbabwe [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   The Official Asian Music Chart (BBC) (i)
      10:00a- 1:00p BBC Asian Network [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS][DASH] (i)