PublicRadioFan.com   
 Friday  6:18p EDT  [change time zone] 
Front page

Schedule grid
What's on now
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
What's on now or soon
   ...music only
   ...non-music only
Advanced options

Programs by name
Programs by category
Programs by source

Stations by name
Stations by location
Stations by format
Stations by language
Advanced search

Podcast directory
Satellite radio

Set preferences
New user info
Software downloads
Site info

Make a donation
Shop Amazon (we get 5%)
Feedback, corrections


PublicRadioFan.com is edited by Kevin A. Kelly. This site and its database copyright © 2001-2017, Kevin A. Kelly (except for some BBC data: supported by backstage.bbc.co.uk).

Music programs on now or soon

Listings included: music programs on now (Friday  6:18p EDT) or beginning in the next 30 minutes
Sorted by: program category
You can choose different options by selecting advanced options.
Also, you can permanently change some of the default settings for this type of page.
 Change display format:
sort by program name
sort by station name
sort by station region
sort by time
display as a grid

Blues music programs
   Beale Street Caravan (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WMOT 2 [aac+] (i)
   GLT Blues (WGLT) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WGLT 2 [MP3] (i)
   Portraits in Blue (WFMT/WBGO) (i)
       6:30p- 7:30p WBGO [MP3][aac+][aac+][MP3] (i)
Classical music programs
   Afternoon Classics (KVNO) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p KVNO [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Drive (WHRO) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WHRO [MP3][QT] (i)
   Afternoons with Jules Brandon (KMFA) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KMFA [MP3][aac+] (i)
   All Classical with Suzanne Nance (KQAC) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KQAC [MP3][MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Allegro (WCPE) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p WCPE [MP3][MP3][aac+][Ogg] (i)
   Beethoven Network (WFMT/PRX) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WETS 3 [MP3] (i)
       3:00p- 8:00p WYSU 2 [MP3] (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WCNH [MP3] (i)
       6:00p-12:00m KDAQ 2 [MP3] (i), WFCR 2 [MP3] (i)
   Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (WFMT/PRX) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WRTU [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classic 2 (ABC) (i)
       4:00p-10:00p ABC Classic 2 [MP3][aac+][HLS] (i)
   Classical 24 with Elena See (PRI/APM) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p WUFT 2 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), WUOL [MP3][MP3] (i), KMUC [MP3][aac+] (i), KWTU [MP3][aac+] (i), WEMC [MP3] (i), WFSQ [MP3][MP3] (i), WMEA 2 [MP3] (i), WOXR [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i), WVTF 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p KBSU [MP3] (i), WKSU 3 [MP3][aac+] (i), Classical 24 [MP3][aac+][Flash] (i), KAZU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), KCNV [MP3] (i), KLRE [MP3] (i), KNCJ [MP3] (i), KOSU 2 [MP3] (i), KPAC [MP3] (i), KPBS 2 [MP3] (i), KTTZ 2 [MP3] (i), KUAF 2 [MP3] (i), KUER 3 [MP3][MP3] (i), KUHF 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][HLS] (i), KUSD 2 [MP3] (i), KUWY [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), KWMU 3 [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), WERN 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i), WFDD 2 [MP3] (i), WHQR 2 [MP3] (i), WJCT 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WKAR Classical [MP3] (i), WKMS 2 [MP3] (i), WKNO 2 [MP3] (i), WLRH 2 [MP3][HLS] (i), WMFE 2 [MP3] (i), WNIU [MP3] (i), WSHU Classical [MP3] (i), WUIS 3 [MP3] (i), WUWF 2 [MP3] (i), WWNO 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WYPR 3 [MP3][aac+] (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p KUSU 2 [MP3] (i), WICR 2 [Flash] (i), WMHT [MP3] (i), WNCK [aac+] (i)
   Classical Music (CapPR) (i)
       5:00p-10:00p KXPR [MP3] (i), CapPR Classical [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music (KJZZ-KBAQ) (i)
       5:00p-10:00p KBAQ [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music (KUCO) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p KUCO [Flash] (i)
   Classical Music (NWPR) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KRFA [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Bill Bukowski (WETA) (i)
       2:00p- 7:00p WETA [MP3][WM] (i)
   Classical Music with Brian Lauritzen (KUSC) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p KUSC [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Carmen Garcia (DPTV) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WRCJ [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Chris Voss (WGBH) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WCRB [MP3][aac+][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Ed Lambert (WPLN) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p WFCL [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Elliott Forrest (NYPR) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WQXR [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Frank Johnson (Cin PR) (i)
       2:00p- 7:00p WGUC [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Judith Krummeck (WBJC) (i)
       3:00p- 8:00p WBJC [MP3] (i)
   Classical Music with Karla Walker (CPR) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p KVOD [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Keith Simon (KCME) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p KCME [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Classical Music with Tim Burke (Interlochen) (i)
       2:00p- 7:00p WIAA [MP3] (i)
   Classics with Mark Wait (KBYU) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p KBYU [MP3][QT] (i)
   Clearly Classical (KVPR) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p KVPR [MP3] (i)
   Commuter Classics with Ted Sohier (WQED) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p WQED [MP3] (i)
   Dinner Classics (Ideastream) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WCLV [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Evening Classics (WNED) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WNED [MP3] (i)
   Exploring Music (WFMT/PRX) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p KCPB [MP3] (i), WABE 2 [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i), WRTI Classical [MP3] (i), WTEB [MP3] (i)
   Fiesta (WFMT/PRX) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WSCL [MP3] (i)
   Friday Favorites (APM) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p KSJN [MP3][aac+][Flash] (i)
   From the Top (NPR/WGBH) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WKYU 2 [MP3] (i)
   KDFC Classical Music with Dianne Nicolini (KUSC) (i)
       2:00p- 7:30p KDFC [aac+] (i)
   Music with Suzanne Nance (WFMT) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p WFMT [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Performance Today (APM) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p KRNN [MP3][aac+] (i), WBLV [MP3] (i), WCBU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WFIU 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WMPN 2 [MP3] (i), WOSA [MP3][WM] (i), WSMR [MP3] (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p KSUI [MP3] (i), KHPR [MP3] (i), WDPR [MP3] (i)
   Picture Perfect (WWFM) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WWFM [aac+] (i)
   Q2 Music Afternoons (NYPR) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WQXR 2 [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Siskiyou Music Hall (JPR) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KSOR [MP3] (i)
   Sunday Baroque (NPR/WSHU) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p WSHU Baroque [MP3] (i)
   Weekend Breakfast (ABC) (i)
       4:05p- 7:00p ABC Classic FM NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS] (i), ABC Classic FM QLD [MP3][aac+] (i), ABC Classic FM VIC [MP3][aac+] (i)
       4:35p- 7:30p ABC Classic FM NT [MP3][aac+] (i), ABC Classic FM SA [MP3][aac+] (i)
       6:05p- 9:00p ABC Classic FM WA [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Your Choice (RNZ (New Zealand)) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p RNZ Concert [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
Country/bluegrass music programs
   Americana Express (WETS) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p WETS 2 [MP3] (i)
   Bluegrass Country: Lee Michael Demsey Show (WAMU) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WAMU 2 (Bluegrass Country) [MP3] (i)
   Country Hits USA (VOA) (i)
       6:05p- 7:00p VOA1 The Hits [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Azeri [MP3][MP3] (i)
Dance/electronic music programs
   Pete Tong (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R1 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Tom Ravenscroft (BBC) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p BBC R6 Music [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
Eclectic music programs
   Afternoon Drive (PPB) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p KFJM [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Drive (WTMD) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WTMD [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Edition (CKUA) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p CKUA [aac+][Ogg] (i)
   Americana Mix (WDVX) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p WDVX [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
   Blue of the Night (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p RTE Lyric FM [MP3] (i)
   Double J (ABC) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m ABC Double J NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS] (i)
   E-Town (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WITT [MP3] (i)
   Eclectic 24 (KCRW) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p KCRW 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Evenings with Jess Phaneuf (WUMB) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p WUMB [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Funky Friday (WXPN) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p WXPN [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
   In House (OPB) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p KOPB 2 [aac+][MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+] (i)
   KXT with Amy Miller (KERA) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KKXT [MP3] (i)
   Late Date (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       6:25p- 9:00p RTE R1 [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Local Current (APM) (i)
       1:00p- 7:00p KCMP 2 [MP3][aac+][Flash] (i)
   Mountain Stage (NPR/WVaPR) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m Mountain Stage [MP3] (i)
   Music Mix (KCSN) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p KCSN [MP3][aac+][aac+] (i)
   Music on The Night (WBJB) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WBJB [MP3] (i)
   Mvyradio with Amy Vanneman (Mvyradio) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WMVY [MP3][aac+][aac+][WM] (i)
   Old School Dance Party (KUT) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p KUTX [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Radio 2 Drive (CBC) (i)
       3:30p- 7:00p CBL (CBC R2) [MP3][MP3][HLS] (i)
       6:30p-10:00p CBU-FM (CBC R2) [MP3][MP3][HLS] (i)
   Radio Milwaukee with Ken Sumka (WYMS) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WYMS [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Shift (CBC) (i)
       4:00p- 6:30p CBU-FM (CBC R2) [MP3][MP3][HLS] (i)
   Shut Up Weirdo (WFMU) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WFMU [MP3][aac+][Ogg][MP3] (i)
   Summit Music Mix (WAPS) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p WAPS [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   The Current with Mary Lucia (APM) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KCMP [MP3][aac+][Flash] (i)
   The Exit with KTG (WMHT) (i)
       6:00p-11:00p WEXT [MP3] (i)
   UnderCurrents (NV1) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p WITH [MP3][aac+] (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p KAWC-AM [MP3] (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WIUM 2 [MP3] (i)
   Variety Mix (KEXP) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KEXP [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   WNKU Music (WNKU) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WNKU [MP3] (i)
   WUNC Music (WUNC) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WUNC 2 [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Whole Wide World (WFUV) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p WFUV [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i), WFUV 2 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   World Cafe (NPR/WXPN) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p KMXT [MP3] (i), KBBI [MP3] (i), KBIA 3 [MP3][aac+] (i), KDLL [MP3] (i), KMSU [WM][QT] (i), KRCB [MP3] (i), KUAC 2 [aac+] (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WYEP [aac+] (i), WFPK [MP3][MP3] (i), KCHU [MP3] (i), KTNA [MP3] (i)
   Wyoming Sounds (WyoPR) (i)
       2:00p- 8:00p KUWR 3 [MP3] (i)
   XPoNential Radio (WXPN) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WQUB 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WUAL 2 [MP3][MP3] (i)
       6:00p-11:00p KUHF 3 [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][HLS] (i)
       6:00p-12:00m XPoNential R [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i), KUER 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WFDD 3 [MP3] (i), WGCU 2 [MP3] (i), WPLN-FM 3 [MP3] (i), WUIS 2 [MP3] (i), WUTC 2 [MP3] (i), WXPN 2 [MP3][WM][MP3][WM] (i)
Folk music programs
   Acoustic Cafe (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p KNBA [MP3] (i)
   Acousticity (WGLT) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WGLT Acousticity [MP3] (i)
   All the Traditions (VPR) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p WVPS Replay [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Folk Alley (WKSU) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m Folk Alley (WKSU 2) [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][MP3] (i), WKAR Folk [MP3] (i), WXPN Folk Alley [MP3][WM] (i)
   Radio Heartland (APM) (i)
       1:00p- 7:00p KNOW 2 [MP3][aac+][Flash] (i)
   Rust on the Dial (IPR (Iowa)) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p IPR Studio One [MP3] (i)
   The Late Show with Eve Blair (BBC) (i)
       6:03p- 6:55p BBC R Foyle [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC R Ulster [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
Jazz music programs
   88 Jazz Place (WDNA) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WDNA [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Jazz (KCCK) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p KCCK [MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Jazz (KSDS) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p KSDS [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Afternoon Jazz (WBGO) (i)
       2:00p- 6:30p WBGO [MP3][aac+][aac+][MP3] (i)
   Afternoon Jazz (YPR) (i)
       5:05p- 6:45p KEMC [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Bright Moments (KBCS) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p KMHD [MP3][MP3][aac+] (i)
   Chiaroscuro Channel (WVIA) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WVIA 3 [aac+] (i)
   DCB Jazz (WDCB) (i)
       3:00p- 8:00p WDCB [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Dinner Jazz (CJRT) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p CJRT [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   GLT Jazz (WGLT) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WGLT Jazz [MP3] (i)
   Improvisations (WUOT) (i)
       6:30p- 8:00p WUOT [MP3] (i)
   Jazz (SPR) (i)
       4:00p- 7:00p KPBX [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Jazz 24 (KNKX) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WVPS Jazz [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
       6:00p-11:00p KJEM [MP3] (i)
       6:00p-12:00m KNKX 2 (Jazz 24) [aac+][MP3] (i), KBSK [MP3] (i), KWGS 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WUKY 2 [MP3] (i)
   Jazz America (VOA) (i)
       6:05p- 7:00p VOA1 The Hits Asia [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazz Lounge with John Nasshan (KUNV) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KUNV [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazz Set (NPR/WBGO) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WICN [MP3] (i), WQCS 2 [MP3] (i)
   Jazz from the French Market (WWOZ) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p WWOZ [MP3][WM][MP3][Flash][MP3] (i)
   Jazz in the Afternoon (KCSM) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KCSM [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Jazz with Helen Borgers (KKJZ) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KKJZ [MP3][Flash] (i)
   Jazz with Jann Nyffeler (WGMC) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p WGMC [MP3] (i)
   Jazz with Jeff Duperon (WRTI) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p WRTI Jazz [MP3] (i)
   Jazz with Wynton Parker (RMPBS) (i)
       6:00p- 9:00p KUVO [MP3][aac+][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Jazzworks with Helen Wigger (Jazzworks) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p KJZZ 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), KSMU 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WBFO 2 [MP3] (i), WESA 2 [MP3][aac+] (i), WGUC 2 [MP3][MP3] (i), WKAR Jazz [MP3] (i)
   PubJazz with Tony Mowod (PubMusic) (i)
       6:00p-10:00p WFAE 2 [MP3] (i), KUWL [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), PubMusic Jazz [aac+] (i), WAER 2 [MP3] (i), WBAA-FM 2 [MP3] (i), WPSU 3 [MP3] (i), WWNO 3 [MP3][aac+] (i), WZUM [aac+][MP3] (i)
   Soul of Jazz (WCLK) (i)
       2:00p- 7:00p WCLK [MP3] (i)
Latin music programs
   Alt Latino (NPR/KUT) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m KUT 3 [MP3][aac+][MP3] (i)
   New Mexico Spanish Music (KANW) (i)
       5:00p- 9:00p KANW [MP3] (i)
Live music/variety programs
   Studio B Rewind (WNCW) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p WNCW [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
Older popular music programs
   Great American Songs (NYPR) (i)
       3:00p- 7:00p WNYC Jonathan [MP3][WM][aac+][MP3] (i)
Pop/rock music programs
   Chris Needs (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 7:30p BBC R Wales [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Colin Young's Trunk of Funk (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC Coventry and Warwickshire [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC Hereford and Worcester [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC R Shropshire [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC WM [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC R Stoke [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Cormac Battle (RTE (Ireland)) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p RTE 2FM [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Early Show (RTHK (Hong Kong)) (i)
       6:00p- 7:00p RTHK R3 [MP3][HLS] (i)
   F.N.A.T (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R Lancashire [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Jill Barkley (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R Scotland MW [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i), BBC R Scotland FM [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Joe Costin (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R Cumbria [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Linda McDermott (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R Merseyside [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   OpenAir (CPR) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p KVOQ [MP3][aac+] (i)
   Radio Cairo local service (ERTU (Egypt)) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p ERTU European [Flash][Flash][Flash] (i)
   Sounds of the 80s (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 7:00p BBC R2 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
   Triple J Unearthed (ABC) (i)
       5:00p-11:00p ABC Unearthed [MP3][aac+][HLS] (i)
   VOA1 The Hits with Ray McDonald (VOA) (i)
       6:05p- 6:30p VOA Learning English [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Newscasts [MP3][MP3] (i)
       6:05p- 7:00p VOA English Africa [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Creole [MP3][MP3][MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Somali [MP3][MP3] (i), VOA Swahili [MP3][MP3] (i)
   Weekend Breakfast (ABC) (i)
       4:00p- 8:00p ABC Triple J NSW [MP3][aac+][HLS] (i), ABC Triple J QLD [MP3][aac+] (i)
       4:30p- 8:30p ABC Triple J NT [MP3][aac+] (i), ABC Triple J SA [MP3][aac+] (i)
       6:00p-10:00p ABC Triple J WA [MP3][aac+] (i)
Urban music programs
   Alpha (WDET) (i)
       6:00p-12:00m WDET Alpha [MP3][aac+][MP3][aac+][HLS] (i)
   Global Black Experience / Global Beat (WBAI) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p WBAI [MP3][MP3][MP3] (i)
   Semtex (BBC) (i)
       5:00p- 8:00p BBC R1 Xtra [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)
World music programs
   World on 3 (BBC) (i)
       6:00p- 8:00p BBC R3 [MP3][MP3][HLS][HLS] (i)